Lithuania-Poland-Russia ENPI Cross-border Cooperation Programme 2007-2013
Lithuania Polish Russia English
Lithuania-Poland-Russia ENPI Cross-border Cooperation Programme 2007-2013 BW

Application form

Q: Should an authorization from the applicant that the person has the right to sign the application form be notified by the solicitor?
A:
No, it is not required.


Q: Is it obligatory for Applicants/ partners to assume the costs for Expenditure verification (audit) (Annex B: Budget, point 5.3)? 
A:
According to the Guidelines for Grant Applicants (Section 2.1.4) every project partner must envisage in the Application Form (Annex B) costs of external verification as eligible costs of the project. These costs are eligible. The verification will be executed by external auditors.
Audit shall be performed before submission of request for payment, (except the first installment), so it means 2 or 3 times per project, depending on the payment scheme which will be agreed on between the Contracting Authority and Beneficiary. Detailed information concerning expenditure verification are available at Annex VII Special Conditions Grant Contract - Expenditure Verification).


Q: If technical documentation (required for infrastructural projects) consists of many papers (few boxes), shall we submit all these paper documents?
A:
Please provide all needed information for proper evaluation of the project, additionally it can be added e-versions of full technical documentation.


Q: Which documents should be initialized by applicant or partners?
A:
Every submitted document must be initialized on each page by the applicant.


Q: Which annexes should be submitted by the applicant and/or partners?* ?
A:
Grant Application Form, Budget (Annex B), Logical Framework (Annex C) - should be submitted by the applicant;

Annex A1 Should be submitted by the applicant and all partners;

Annex A2 If applicable, in case the requested grant exceeds 500 000 EUR, should be submitted by the applicant; not applicable to international organisations nor to the public bodies/ authorities);

Annex A3 Should be submitted by applicant and every partner with financial contribution to the project;

Annex A4 Should be submitted by applicant;
Annex A5 If applicable (concerning authorisation) - should be submitted by the applicant; If applicable (concerning written statement) - should be submitted by the applicant and/or partners;

Annex A6 Should be submitted by the applicant and all partners. Not applicable for public institutions/ authorities;

Annex A7 Should be submitted by applicant and partners (not applicable in case of Russian Applicants/Partners)

Annex A8 (only for infrastructural project) - If applicable, should be submitted by the applicant and/or partners;

Annex A9 (only for infrastructural project) - If applicable, should be submitted by the applicant and/or partners;

Annex A10 (only for infrastructural project) - should be submitted by the applicant and/or partners;

Annex A11 (only for infrastructural project) - If applicable, should be submitted by the applicant and/or partners;

Annex A12 (only for infrastructural project) - If applicable, should be submitted by the applicant and/or partners;

* All detailed information concerning required annexes you can find in Application Form (section IV - Checklist).


Q: Who should notify the copy of submitted documents "True to the original"?
A:
In case of photocopies and scanned versions (of application form and supporting documents) they must be certified as a true copy by the authorized person in the Applicant's/ partner's organization.


Q: How to fulfill correctly the following budget columns : All years and Year 1?.
A:
Column: ‘All Years' - must be filled in for all period of the Action /project/)
Column: ‘Year 1' - according to the footnote No 2 (in budget Annex B) "this section must be completed if the Action is to be implemented over a period of more than 12 months" (means: this column should be filled in for the first 12 months of the Action).


Q: If our institution  are acting as a Partner (not as an Applicant) how should we fulfill Annex A7? Should we write in both free spaces the name of our institution or at the first part it should be written the name of the Applicant with the name of the project, and at the second part: name of the Partner?
A:
If potential Project Partner fulfill Annex A7 - at the first part it should be written the name of the applicant with the name of the project, and at the second part: name of the Partner.



Q: Should information of all partners, including an Applicant , be inserted in Section III (PARTNERS OF THE APPLICANT PARTICIPATING IN THE ACTION)of Grant Application form?
A: Only information about the partners (not an Applicant) should be inserted in Section III. Information about the Applicant should be introduced in Section II (The Applicant).  

Q: Can we make the font of the Application smaller in order to save space?
A: There are no strict regulations regarding the font, but we recommend you to use the same fonts in the Application form.


Q: Annex A3 - should copies of the profit and loss account and the balance sheet or other relevant fiscal documents be translated in English, or can be submitted in the national language of the Applicant/partner's country?
A
:Annex A3 can be provided in national languages and translation is not requested.


Q: Annex A7 - should the declaration on the entitlement to the recovery of VAT be provided only by the Applicant, or by all partners with financial contribution to the project?
A: Yes, declaration on the entitlement to the recovery of VAT shall be provided by every partner with financial contribution (applicable for Lithuanian and Polish partners).


Q:Annexes A8 - A12 apply to both applicant and partners of the project, depending on where infrustructure activities are taking place?
A
: Annexes A8 - A12 are relavant to project activities and are to be provided for every infrastructural object.


Q: Annexes A8, A9, A11, A12 - can be submitted in the national language of the Applicant/partner's country? Is it necessary to translate them in English?
A
: Annex A8, A9, A10, A11 can be provided in national languages and translation is not required.


Q: Documents listed in point 1.12 of the Grant Application Form - should they be submitted obligatory, e.g. tender announcement? or if applicable?
A
: Documents listed in point 1.12 of the Grant Application Form - shall be submitted if applicable.


Q: Could you please specify what should we write within the part of the Application form IV. CHECKLIST, the yellow-marked part?
A: Please provide following information: EuropeAid publication reference EuropeAid/130200/M/ACT/Multi, call for proposals for Cross-border Cooperation Programme Lithuania-Poland-Russia 2007-2013. You don't need to provide information regarding budget line, for this call this information is not applicable.


Q: In the grant application form in the left column of table section 1.4 „Summary of the Action" (on page No.6) there is a footnote No.5 explaining the „Target groups". Please, clarify which document the footnote referes to.
A:
We are apologizing for this minor mistake as far as this Annex is not provided, but this part of the standard documents were taken from the PRAG
(http://ec.europa.eu/europeaid/work/procedures/implementation/grants/index_en.htm)  and later modified according to the Programme needs, therefore this list can be used only for informational purposes.


Q: Can you please clarify information in Application form, part IV. Checklist in points 19 and 20.
A: We bring our apologizes for mistakes in points 19,20 of  the Check List for the Guidelines for Grant Applicant:  the requested contribution is equal to or higher than 100 000 EURO (the minimum allowed) and  The requested contribution is equal to or lower than 4 000 000 EURO (the maximum allowed).


Q: We have question concerning the Logical Framework for the project, is it possible to put in the activities for visibility and project management as the separate sets into parts of the framework "activities' and "Expected results" without distributing them to the specific objectives?
A:
Please be informed, that JTS is not responsible for providing any details regarding filling in Logical Framework. Detail instructions, regarding Logical Framework are provided in "Project Cycle Management Guidelines", which are available at http://ec.europa.eu/europeaid/multimedia/publications/publications/manuals-tools/t101_en.htm



The Lithuania – Poland – Russia Programme
is co-financed with the funds from the European Union
Site Map | Legal Notice Copyright © 2010 LT-PL-RU. All rights reserved.